Alexandre Desplat

Biography

Composer, orchestrator and conductor, two times Academy Award winner, Alexandre Desplat, eleven-times Academy Award Nominee, with over hundred scores and numerous awards to his credit is one of the most worthy heirs of the French film scoring masters.

A true cinephile, his approach to film composition is not only based on his strong musicality, but also on his understanding of Cinema, which allows him to intimately communicate with directors. Inspired by the works of Maurice Jarre, Bernard Herrmann, Nino Rota or Georges Delerue, he expressed his desire to compose for Cinema early on but really made his decision after listening to John Williams’s score to Star Wars.

Raised in a musical and cultural mix with a Greek mother and French father who studied and were married in California, he grew up listening to the French symphonists Ravel and Debussy, to World Music and to Jazz. He studied piano and trumpet before choosing the flute as main instrument and enriched his classical musical education by studying Brazilian and African Music, which later will lead him to record with Carlinhos Brown and Ray Lema. While composing for Cinema and Television he started writing a lot for Theater companies such as La Comédie Française, which allowed him to understand the importance of dramaturgy and how to adapt carefully his music to actors performances.

During the recording of his first feature film, he met a rare violinist, Dominique "Solrey" Lemonnier, starting an exceptional artistic exchange. She became his favorite soloist, concertmaster and artistic director. With her special sense of interpretation and her creative spirit, she has inspired Desplat’s compositions, influencing his music at its core. Together they have created a new way of using for the strings in film music.

After scoring 50 European films, with legendary French directors such as Philippe de Broca or Francis Girod, he burst in 2003 onto the Hollywood scene with his evocative score to Peter Webber’s Girl with a Pearl Earring which earned him nominations at the Golden Globes, BAFTAs and European Film Awards. His singular and remarkable scores for the films of Jacques Audiard showed a new musical voice and his composition for The Beat That My Heart Skipped in 2005 earned him the Silver Bear at the Berlinale as well as his first César.

Alexandre Desplat then started to expand his U.S. career keeping his European collaborations by composing for Stephen Gaghan’s Syriana, Jonathan Glazer’s Birth, Florent Siri’s Hostage, and Jacques Audiard’s A Prophet.

In 2007 he received his first Academy Award nomination for Stephen FrearsThe Queen which earned him his first European Film Award. The same year he won the Golden Globe, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award and the World Soundtrack Award for his score to John Curran’s The Painted Veil, performed by Lang Lang.

He composed in 2008 for Florent Siri’s Intimate Enemy, Ang Lee’s Lust, Caution, and David Fincher’s The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, which earned him a second Oscar nomination and a fourth BAFTA and Golden Globe nomination.

With his score for Roman Polanski’s The Ghost Writer in 2010, starting an inspiring relationship, he won a second César and a second European Film Award. The same year, he wrote the music for Twilight-New Moon by Chris Weitz, a platinum record, Anne Fontaine’s Coco Before Chanel and for Tom Hooper’s The King’s Speech for which he won the BAFTA, the Grammy Award and receives his fourth Academy Award nomination and his fifth Golden Globe nomination.

In 2010-2011 Alexandre Desplat scored David Yates films Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 1 and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, part 2, which became the third most successful movie of all time. As eclectic as prolific he wrote nine score in 2011 including Terence Malik’s Tree of Life, Roman Polanski’s Carnage, Wes Anderson’s Fantastic Mr Fox, Daniel Auteuil’s The Well’s Digger Daughter and George Clooney’s The Ides of March.

In 2012, keeping his artistic exchange with European directors, Alexandre Desplat collaborated with Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty, Matteo Garrone for Reality, Gilles Bourdos for Renoir, Jérôme Salle for Zulu, Wes Anderson for Moonrise Kingdom and Jacques Audiard for Rust And Bone for which he won a third César. He also scored Argo by Ben Affleck, which was awarded the Oscar for best film, and earned Alexandre Desplat a sixth nomination at BAFTA, as well as a fifth nomination at the Golden Globes and the Oscars.

He signed in 2013 the scores of The Monuments Men by George Clooney, Roman Polanski’s Venus in Fur, Stephen FrearsPhilomena, for which he received his seventh BAFTA and his fifth Oscar nominations.

In 2014 he scored Gareth Edwards’s blockbuster Godzilla, and received a rare double Academy Award nomination for his scores of Morten Tyldum’s The Imitation Game and Wes Anderson’s The Grand Budapest Hotel, which earned him a BAFTA, a Grammy and his first Oscar.

Member of the jury at the Festival de Cannes 2012, he became the first composer President of the Jury at the Mostra di Venezia in 2014. Celebrating their longtime partnership he has conducted the London Symphony Orchestra for a concert of his works at the Barbican Theater in London in December 2014.

In 2018, Alexandre Desplat wons for Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water his second Academy Award, second Golden Globe and third BAFTA. He was nominated in 2019 for an Oscar and a Golden Globe for Wes Anderson's Isle of Dogs, and in 2020 for an Oscar, a Golden Globe and a BAFTA for Greta Gerwig's Little Women.

In Contention

2021

2021Grammy Award, 'Best Instrumental Composition', for Plumfield from Little Women

Main Awards

Awards in red Nominations in black

Oscars

2020Little Women

2019Isle of Dogs

2018The Shape of Water

2015The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015The Imitation Game

2014Philomena

2013Argo

2011The King's Speech

2010Fantastic Mr Fox

2009The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2007The Queen

Golden Globes

2021The Midnight Sky

2020Little Women

2019Isle of Dogs

2018The Shape of Water

2016The Danish Girl

2015The Imitation Game

2013Argo

2011The King's Speech

2009The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2007The Painted Veil

2006Syriana

2004Girl with a Pearl Earring

Baftas

2020Little Women

2019Isle of Dogs

2018The Shape of Water

2015The Grand Budapest Hotel

2013Argo

2011The King's Speech

2010Fantastic Mr Fox

2009The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2007The Queen

2004Girl with a Pearl Earring

Césars

2020An Officer and a Spy (J'accuse)

2019The Sisters Brothers (Les Frères Sisters)

2014Venus in Fur (La Vénus à la fourrure)

2013Rust and Bone (De Rouille et d'os)

2011The Ghost Writer

2010A Prophet (Un prophète)

2008Intimate Enemies (L'ennemi intime)

2006The Beat That My Heart Skipped (De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté)

Grammies

2019The Shape of Water

2016The Imitation Game

2015The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014Argo and Zero Dark Thirty

2012The King's Speech

2012Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2010The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

Awards 
and Nominations

Awards in Red Nominations in Black

2021

2021Critics Choice Movie Award (BFCA), for The Midnight Sky

2021Hollywood Critics Association Award, for The Midnight Sky

2021Golden Globe (Hollywood Foreign Press Association), for The Midnight Sky

2021International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film', for The Midnight Sky

2021Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for The Midnight Sky

2021Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award (GWNYFCA), for The Midnight Sky

2021Hollywood Music in Media Award, 'Best Original Score – Feature Film', for The Midnight Sky

2021Houston Film Critics Society Award, for The Midnight Sky

2021Denver Film Critics Society Award, for The Midnight Sky

2021CinEuphoria Award (Portugal), 'Best Original Music - International Competition', for An Officer and a Spy (J'accuse) and Little Women

2021Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, for The Midnight Sky

2021Columbus Film Critics Association Award, for The Midnight Sky

2021Chicago Indie Critics Award (CIC), for The Midnight Sky

2020

2020Florida Film Critics Circle Award, for The Midnight Sky

2020World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Film Composer of the Year', for Little Women, An Officer and a Spy (J'accuse) and Adults in the Room (Ενήλικοι στην Αίθουσα)

2020Gold Derby Film Decade Award 2010-2019, 'Best Score of the Decade' for The Shape of Water

2020César, for An Officer and a Spy (J'accuse)

2020International Film Music Critics Association Award , 'Film Composer of the Year'

2020International Film Music Critics Association Award , 'Film Score of the Year' for Little Women

2020International Film Music Critics Association Award , 'Best Original Score for a Drama Film', for Little Women

2020Academy Award (Oscar), for Little Women

2020Gold Derby Film Award, for Little Women

2020Online Film & Television Association, for Little Women

2020BAFTA (British Academy Film Award), for Little Women

2020Lumière de la Presse Internationale (Académie des Lumières), for Adults in the Room (Ενήλικοι στην Αίθουσα)

2020Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Award, for Little Women

2020Denver Film Critics Society Award, for Little Women

2020Critics Choice Award (Broadcast Film Critics Association), for Little Women

2020Georgia Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2020Hollywood Critics Association Award (formerly L.A. Online Film Critics Association), for Little Women

2020Austin Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2020Online Film Critics Society Award, for Little Women

2020Golden Globe, for Little Women

2020Chicago Indie Critics Award, for Little Women

2020International Online Cinema Award, for Little Women

2020Columbus Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2020Award Circuit Community Award, for Little Women

2020Houston Film Critics Society Award, for Little Women

2019

2019Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2019Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2019Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2019San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award, for Little Women

2019Indiana Film Journalists Association Film Award, for Little Women

2019Boston Society of Film Critics Award, for Little Women

2019Phoenix Critics Circle Award, for Little Women

2019The Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Award, for Little Women

2019Hollywood Music in Media Award, 'Best Original Score for a Feature Film', for Little Women

2019Orły (Polish Film Award), for Based on a True Story (D'après une histoire vraie)

2019Academy Award (Oscar), for Isle of Dogs

2019International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for Isle of Dogs

2019César, for The Sisters Brothers (Les Frères Sisters)

2019Satellite Award (International Press Academy), 'Best Original Score', for The Sisters Brothers (Les Frères Sisters)

2019International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Comedy Film', for The Sisters Brothers (Les Frères Sisters)

2019International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure/Thriller Film', for Operation Finale

2019International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Animated film', for Isle of Dogs

2019Gold Derby Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019British Academy Film Award (BAFTA), for Isle of Dogs

2019Grammy Award, 'Best Score', 'Best Instrumental Composition' and 'Best Arrangement', for The Shape of Water

2019Lumières de la presse internationale, for The Sisters Brothers (Les Frères Sisters)

2019 Online Film & Television Association Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019Awards Circuit Community Award (ACCA), for Isle of Dogs

2019Denver Film Critics Society Award, for Isle of Dogs

2021Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019Critic's Choice Award (Broadcast Film Critics Association), for Isle of Dogs

2019Georgia Film Critics Association Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019France Musique – Sacem Film Music Award, Lifetime Achievement Award

2019Golden Globe, for Isle of Dogs

2019Iowa Film Critics Association Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019Houston Film Critics Society Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019Online Film Critics Society Award, for Isle of Dogs

2019CinEuphoria Award (Portugal), for Isle of Dogs

2018

2018Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, for Isle of Dogs

2018Phoenix Critics Circle Award, for Isle of Dogs

2018San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award, for Isle of Dogs

2018Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Award, for Isle of Dogs

2018Hollywood Music in Media Award, 'Best Original Score for an Animated Film', for Isle of Dogs

2018Hollywood Music in Media Award, 'Best Original Score for a Feature Film', for The Sisters Brothers (Les Frères Sisters)

2018World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Film Composer of the Year', for Endangered Species (Espèces menacées), Isle of Dogs, Suburbicon, The Shape of Water and Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Valérian et la cité des mille planètes)

2018International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), 'Halfway Award', for Isle of Dogs

2018Saturn Award (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), for The Shape of Water

2018Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album The Shape of Water

2018BMI Film Music Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Golden Iris (Hellenic Film Academy), 'Honorary Award', for his contribution to the art of cinema

2018Academy Award (Oscar), for The Shape of Water

2018Gold Derby Award, for The Shape of Water

2018International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Composer of the Year'

2018International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Score of the Year', for The Shape of Water

2018International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film', for The Shape of Water and for Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Valérian et la cité des mille planètes)

2018British Academy Film Award (BAFTA), for The Shape of Water

2018Online Film & Television Association, for The Shape of Water

2018Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for The Shape of Water

2018Awards Circuit Community Award (ACCA), for The Shape of Water

2018Annie Award (International Animated Film Society), 'Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production', for The Secret Life Of Pets

2018Annie Award (International Animated Film Society), 'Outstanding Achievement in Music in an Animated Feature Production', for Trollhunters

2018Online Film & Television Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Movie Music UK Award, 'Film Composer of the Year'

2018Movie Music UK Award, 'Score of the Year' for Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Valérian et la cité des mille planètes)

2018Movie Music UK Award, 'Best Fantasy/Sc-Fi/Horror Score' for Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (Valérian et la cité des mille planètes)

2018Denver Film Critics Society Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Hawaii Film Critics Society Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Critics' Choice Award (Broadcast Film Critics Association), for The Shape of Water

2018Iowa Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Austin Film Critics Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Golden Globe, for The Shape of Water

2018Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Houston Film Critics Society Award, for The Shape of Water

2018Columbus Film Critics Association Award, 'Best Score' for The Shape of Water

2018Variety Artisans Award (Santa Barbara International Film Festival), 'Best Score' for The Shape of Water

2018Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017

2017Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Florida Film Critics Circle Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Sierra Award (Las Vegas Film Critics Society), for The Shape of Water

2017St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Utah Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Phoenix Critics Circle Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017New Mexico Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Boston Online Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2017Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association, for The Shape of Water

2017Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (LAFCA), for The Shape of Water

2017Hollywood Music in Media Award, 'Best Original Score — Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film', for The Shape of Water

2017Soundtrack Stars Award, 'Premio della Critica', at Venice International Film Festival, for The Shape of Water

2017International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year'

2017International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For A Drama Film', for The Light Between Oceans

2017International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Animated Feature Film', for The Secret Life Of Pets

2017International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Archival Release of an Existing Score - Compilation', together with Quincy Jones, Stéphane Lerouge and Toots Thielemans, for the album The Cinema of Quincy Jones

2017Georgia Film Critics Association Award, for The Shape of Water

2016

2016Hollywood Music in Media Award (HMMA), for The Secret Life Of Pets

2016Hollywood in Vienna (Max Steiner Film Music Achievement Award)

2016Deutschen Filmpreis (Deutsche Filmakademie), for Every Thing Will Be Fine

2016Wojciech Kilar Award 'Lifetime Achievement' at Krakow Film Music Festival (Poland)

2016David di Donatello (Accademia del Cinema Italiano), for Tale of Tales (Il racconto dei racconti)

2016Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for The Danish Girl

2016Grammy Award, for The Imitation Game

2016Golden Globe, for The Danish Girl

2015

2015Grand Prix du répertoire SACEM à l'export (France)

2015Hollywood Film Composer Award, for The Danish Girl and Suffragette

2015Siren Award (Music + Sound Award, Australia), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015World Soundtrack Award, 'Film Composer of the Year', for Unbroken, The Imitation Game, Everything Will Be Fine and for Tale of Tales (Il racconto dei racconti)

2015World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Original Film Score of the Year', for The Imitation Game

2015GoldSpirit Award (Espagne), 'Best Composer of the Year'

2015GoldSpirit Award (Espagne), 'Best Score for a Drama Film', for The Imitation Game

2015GoldSpirit Award (Espagne), 'Best Score for a Comedy Film', for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Saturn Award (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), for Godzilla

2015Seattle Film Critics Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Italian Online Movie Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Cinema Bloggers Award (Portugal), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015BMI Icon Award, 'for outstanding career achievement'

2015Kennedy Center International Committee on the Arts, 'Gold Medal in the Arts'

2015Críticos de Cinema Online Portugueses Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Chlotrudis Award (Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Gold Derby Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Premio ColonneSonore (Italie), 'Migliore compositore straniero'

2015Premio ColonneSonore (Italie), 'Migliore musica per film straniero', for Godzilla, The Grand Budapest Hotel, and for The Monuments Men

2015International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Academy Award (Oscar), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Academy Award (Oscar), for The Imitation Game

2015International Cinephile Society Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Composer of the Year'

2015International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Score Of the Year', for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For A Drama Film', for The Imitation Game and The Monuments Men

2015International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For A Comedy Film', for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For A Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film', for Godzilla

2015Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for The Imitation Game

2015Grammy Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015British Academy Film Award (BAFTA), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Online Film & Television Association Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel and The Imitation Game

2015International Online Film Critics' Poll, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015International Online Film Critics' Poll, for The Imitation Game

2015Movie Music UK Award, 'Composer of the Year'

2015Denver Film Critics Society Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Critics' Choice Award, for The Imitation Game

2015Eda Award (Alliance of Women Film Journalists), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Golden Globe, for The Imitation Game

2015Houston Film Critics Society Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Houston Film Critics Society Award, for The Imitation Game

2015Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2015Iowa Film Critics Award, for The Imitation Game

2014

2014Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, for The Imitation Game

2014Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel and The Imitation Game

2014IndieWire Critics' Poll, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014Indiana Film Journalists Association Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014San Diego Film Critics Society Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel and The Imitation Game

2014St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014Sammy Award, 'Best New Film Score CD Release', for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014Hollywood Film Composer Award, for The Imitation Game

2014Hollywood Music In Media Award, for The Imitation Game

2014World Soundtrack Award, 'Film Composer of the Year', for The Grand Budapest Hotel, Godzilla, The Monuments Men, Venus in Fur (La Vénus à la fourrure), Philomena, Zulu, Marius

2014World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Original Film Score of the Year', for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014Soundtrack Stars Award, 'Premio della Critica', au Festival International du Film de Venise

2014Orły (Polish Film Award), for Venus in Fur (La Vénus à la fourrure)

2014Academy Award (Oscar), for Philomena

2014Etoile d'Or du Cinema Français, for Renoir, Marius, Fanny, and Zulu

2014Premio ColonneSonore (Italie), for Godzilla, The Grand Budapest Hotel and The Monuments men

2014César, for Venus in Fur (La Vénus à la fourrure)

2014Awards Circuit Community Award (ACCA), for The Grand Budapest Hotel

2014Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for Philomena

2014International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Comedy Film', for Venus in Fur (La Vénus à la fourrure)

2014Online Film & Television Association Award, 'Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media', for Philomena

2014Grammy Award, for Argo and Zero Dark Thirty

2013

2013Prix France Musique - Sacem de la musique de film, for The Tree of Life

2013World Soundtrack Award, 'Film Composer of the Year', for Argo, Reality, Renoir, Rise of the Guardians, and Zero Dark Thirty

2013David di Donatello (Accademia del Cinema Italiano), for Reality

2013Italian Online Movie Award, for Argo, and Moonrise Kingdom

2013BMI Film Music Award, for Argo, Zero Dark Thirty and Rise of the Guardians

2013Orły (Polish Film Award), for Carnage

2013Academy Award (Oscar), for Argo

2013César (Acad. des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), for Rust and Bone (De Rouille et d'os)

2013International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year', for Argo, Moonrise Kingdom, Rust and Bone (De Rouille et d'os), Rise of the Guardians, and Zero Dark Thirty

2013International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Comedy Film', for Moonrise Kingdom

2013International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure/Thriller Film', for Zero dark Thirty

2013International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Animated Feature Film', for Rise of the Guardians

2013Etoile d'Or du Cinema Français, for Rust and Bone (De Rouille et d'os) and My Way (Cloclo)

2013International Cinephile Society Award (Accademia del Cinema Italiano), for Moonrise Kingdom

2013British Academy Film Award (BAFTA), for Argo

2013Annie Award (International Animated Film Society - Holywood), for Rise of the Guardians

2013Online Film & Television Association Award, for Argo, Moonrise Kingdom, and Zero Dark Thirty

2013Gold Derby Award, for Argo

2013London Critics Circle Film Award, for Rust and Bone (De Rouille et d'os)

2013Georgia Film Critics Association Award, for Argo

2013Golden Globe, for Argo

2013Critics' Choice Award, for Argo and Moonrise Kingdom

2013Denver Film Critics Society Award, for Argo

2013Eda Award (Alliance of Women Film Journalists), for Argo and Zero Dark Thirty

2013Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for Moonrise Kingdom

2013Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for Argo

2012

2012International Online Film Critics' Poll, for The King's Speech

2012IndieWire Critics' Poll (ICP), for Monrise Kingdom and Zero Dark Thirty

2012Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for Argo

2012Chicago Film Critics Association Award for Argo, Zero Dark Thirty and Moonrise Kingdom

2012St Louis Film Critics Association Award, for Moonrise Kingdom

2012San Diego Film Critics Society Award, for Argo and Moonrise Kingdom

2012Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Award, for Moonrise Kingdom

2012Sammy Film Music Award, 'Best New Film Score CD', for Rise of the Guardians

2012Sammy Film Music Award, 'Best New Film Song', for Still Dream du film Rise of the Guardians

2012World Soundtrack Award, 'Soundtrack Composer of the Year', for A Better Life, Carnage, The King's Speech, Rust and Bones (De rouille et d'os), Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Moonrise Kingdom, and The Ides of March

2012World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Original Soundtrack of the Year', for The Ides of March

2012BMI Film Music Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2012Italian Online Movie Award (IOMA), for The Tree Of Life

2012International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year', for A Better Life, Carnage, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2, The Ides of March, and The Tree of Life

2012International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For A Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film', for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2012Grammy Award, for The King's Speech

2012Grammy Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2012Soundtrack Geek Award, for Moonrise Kingdom

2012Gold Derby Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2012Award Circuit Community Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2012Denver Film Critics Society Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2012Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for The Tree Of Life

2011

2011Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

2011Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2011San Diego Film Critics Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2011San Diego Film Critics Society Award, for Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close and The Tree Of Life

2011Houston Film Critics Society Award, for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

2011St. Louis Film Critics Association Award, for The Tree Of Life

2011Harry Warren Award (Sonora International Awards, Italie), for The King's Speech

2011European Film Award, for The King's Speech

2011Hollywood Music In Media Award, for The Ides Of March

2011Prix France Musique-Sacem de la musique de film, for The Ghost Writer

2011World Soundtrack Award, 'Soundtrack Composer of the Year'

2011World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Original Soundtrack of the Year', for The King's Speech

2011BMI London Award, for Harry Potter and les reliques de la mort: 1ere partie and for The King's Speech

2011Italian Online Movie Award, for The King's Speech

2011Etoile d'Or du Cinéma Français, for The Ghost Writer

2011Academy Award (Oscar), for The King's Speech

2011César (Acad. des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), for The Ghost Writer

2011International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year', for The Ghost Writer, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, The King's Speech, The Special Relationship, and Tamara Drewe

2011International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Score of the Year', for The King's Speech and for The Ghost Writer

2011International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For a Drama Film', for The King's Speech

2011International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For an Action/Adventure/Thriller Film', for The Ghost Writer

2011International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For A Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film', for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

2011International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Music Composition of the Year', for "The Truth About Ruth" from the film The Ghost Writer

2011International Cinephile Society Award, for The Ghost Writer

2011Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

2011British Academy Film Award (BAFTA), for The King's Speech

2011International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for The Ghost Writer

2011Online Film & Television Association Award, for The Ghost Writer

2011Gold Derby Award, for The Ghost Writer and The King's Speech

2011Awards Circuit Community Award (ACCA), for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2

2011Movie Music UK Award, 'Composer of the Year'

2011Golden Globe, for The King's Speech

2011Critics' Choice Award (BFCA), for The King's Speech

2010

2010Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, for The Ghost Writer

2010Satellite Award (International Press Academy), for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

2010European Film Award, for The Ghost Writer

2010Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (LAFCA), for The Ghost Writer

2010Sammy Award, 'Best New Film Score CD', for The King's Speech

2010World Soundtrack Award, 'Best Original Soundtrack of the Year', for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010World Soundtrack Award, 'Soundtrack Composer of the Year', for Fantastic Mr Fox, The Twilight Saga: New Moon, Julie & Julia, and The Ghost Writer

2010Prix France Musique-Sacem de la musique de film, for The Army of Crime (L'armée du crime)

2010Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album The Ghost Writer

2010BMI Film Music Award, pourFantastic Mr Fox, Julie & Julia, The Twilight Saga: New Moon

2010Etoile d'Or du Cinéma Français, for A Prophet (Un Prophète), The Army of Crime (L'armée du crime), Afterwards, Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel), and Chéri

2010Academy Award (Oscar), for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010César (Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), for A Prophet (Un Prophète)

2010British Academy Film Award (BAFTA), for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Composer of the Year'

2010International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Score of the Year', for The Twilight Saga: New Moon

2010International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Comedy Film', for Julie & Julia

2010International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction Film', for The Twilight Saga: New Moon

2010International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score For An Animated Feature', for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010Gold Derby Award, for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010International Cinephile Society Award, for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010Grammy Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2010Movie Music UK Award, 'Composer of the Year'

2010CinEuphoria Award (Portugal), for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, and Intimate Enemies (L'ennemi intime)

2010Frederick Loewe Award for Film Composing (Palm Springs International Film Festival), for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button and Intimate Enemies (L'ennemi intime)

2010Online Film Critics Society Award, for Fantastic Mr Fox

2010Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009

2009Houston Film Critics Society Award, for Fantastic Mr. Fox

2009Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for Fantastic Mr Fox

2009European Film Award, for Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel)

2009Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (LAFCA), for Fantastic Mr Fox

2009Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel)

2009Hollywood Film Festival Award

2009World Soundtrack Academy Award 'Best Film Score of the Year', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009World Soundtrack Academy Award, 'Film Composer of the Year', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button, Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel), Largo Winch, and Chéri

2009Saturn Award (Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009BMI Film Music Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Golden Alexander at Thessalonique International Film Festival (Greece), 'Life Achievement Award'

2009Academy Award (Oscar), for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year'

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Score of the Year', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Drama Film', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Movie Music UK Award, 'Composer of the Year'

2009Movie Music UK Award, 'Score of the Year', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Movie Music UK Award, 'Best Score - Drama', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Movie Music UK Award, 'Best Score – Thriller, Action or Adventure', for Largo Winch

2009Movie Music UK Award, 'Best score / fantasy, science fiction or horror' for Mr Magorium's Wonder Emporium (with Aaron Zigman)

2009International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009BAFTA , for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Gold Derby Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Online Film & Television Association Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009International Cinephile Society Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Award Circuit Community Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Golden Globe, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Central Ohio Film Critics Association Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Critics' Choice Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Sammy Film Music Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2009Online Film Critics Society Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2008

20082e Houston Film Critics Society Award, 'Best Original Score', for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2008Phoenix Film Critics Society Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2008Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2008Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (LAFCA), for The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button

2008World Soundtrack Award, 'Soundtrack Composer of the Year', for The Golden Compass

2008SACEM, 'Grand Prix de la Musique for l'Audiovisuel'

2008Asian Films Award, for Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

2008César (Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), for Intimate Ennemies (L'ennemi intime)

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year'

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Score of the Year', for Lust, Caution (Se, jie), and for The Golden Compass

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Drama Film', for Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Fantasy-Science Fiction Film', for The Golden Compass

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction Film', for Mr Magorium's Wonder Emporium (with Aaron Zigman)

2008International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Music Composition of the Year', for “Wong Chia Chi’s Theme” from the film Lust, Caution (Se, jie)

2008International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for Lust, Caution (Se, jie)

2008Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

2008Online Film & Television Association Award, for Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

2008Gold Derby Award, for The Queen et for The Painted Veil

2008Etoile d'Or du Cinéma Français, for Intimate Ennemies (L'ennemi intime)

2008Movie Music UK Award), 'Composer of the Year'

2008Movie Music UK Award, 'Score of the Year', for The Golden Compass

2008Movie Music UK Award, 'Best Original Score Fantasy/Science Fiction', for The Golden Compass

2008Critics' Choice Award, for Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

20081er Houston Film Critics Society Award, for Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

2007

2007Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for Lust, Caution (Se, Jie)

2007European Film Award, for The Queen

2007Golden Horse Award (Taiwan), for Lust, Caution

2007World Soundtrack Award, 'Soundtrack Composer of the Year', for The Queen and The Painted Veil

2007Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album The Queen

2007BMI London Film Music Award for The Queen and The Painted Veil

2007Academy Award (Oscar), for The Queen

2007International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year'

2007International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for a Drama Film', for The Painted Veil and The Queen

2005International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure Film', for Firewall

2007British Academy Award (BAFTA), for The Queen

2007International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for The Painted Veil

2007International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for The Queen

2007International Cinephile Society Award, for The Painted Veil

2007International Cinephile Society Award, for The Queen

2007Gold Derby Award, for The Queen, et The Painted Veil

2007Online Film & Television Association Award (OFTA), for Lust, Caution (Se, jie), et The Painted Veil

2007Movie Music UK Award, 'Film Composer of the Year'

2007Golden Globe, for The Painted Veil

2006

2006Chicago Film Critics Association Award, for The Queen

2006Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (LAFCA), for The Queen and The Painted Veil

2006Etoile D'Or (Académie de la Presse du Cinéma Français), for The Beat That My Heart Skipped (De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté)

2006César, for The Beat That My Heart Skipped (De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté)

2006International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Film Composer of the Year'

2006International Film Music Critics Association Award (IFMCA), 'Best Original Score for an Action/Adventure Film', for Hostage

2006Golden Globe, for Syriana

2005

2005Preis der Deutschen Schallplattenkritik (German Record Critics Award), for the album Birth

2005Ours d'Argent (Festival International du Film de Berlin), for The Beat That My Heart Skipped (De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté)

2005International Online Cinema Award (INOCA), for Birth

2005Gold Derby Award, for Birth

2005International Cinephile Society Award, for Birth

2005Online Film & Television Association Award, for Birth

2005Online Film Critics Society Award, for Birth

2004

2004Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award (LAFCA), for Birth

2004European Film Award, for Girl with a Pearl Earring

2004Société des Auteurs et Compositeurs Dramatiques (SACD), Nouveau Talent Musique

2004British Academy Award (BAFTA), for Girl with a Pearl Earring

2004Golden Globe, for Girl with a Pearl Earring

2002

2001César (Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), for Read My Lips (Sur mes lèvres)

1997

1997César (Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), for A Self-Made Hero (Un héros très discret)